Pictures from the GMS Academic Awards Ceremony

On Tuesday, May 21st, Greenville Middle School celebrated the many accomplishments of its students at the annual Academic Awards Ceremony. Congratulations to these very bright and talented students!

LEO Club Members
From left to right: Amelia Phillips, Hollie Prestridge, Kiyah Glanton, Shalillan Kelley
Club Sponsor: Ms. Ricki Robbins
New Beta Club Inductees
Back Row: Beta Club Sponsor Dr. Jones, Kadaja Williams, Cody Bryant, Rihanna Abbott, Ahimar Hernandez Cruz, Jasiyah Clemonts, Shamiya Hines, MarKayla Ponder, Braelyn Williams
Front Row: Adyson Livingston, Taegan Murrah, Tashunti Jackson, Natalie Gates, Cadyn Powell
8th Grade “Graduates” of the Morehouse Educational Talent Search Program
Back Row: Janidreyonnia Favors, Ahmad Ferrell, Natalie Gates, Gage Manship, Justin Martin, Shania Mister, Paris Price, Micah Alford, Destiny Simon
Middle Row: Alena Robinson, Kailyn Bynum, Quonkerria Favors, Fredricia White, Andraya Reeves, De’Asia Whatley
Front Row: Austin Pruett, Alex Sewell, Vinnesha Sims, Sha’kniya Mack, Kadaja Williams
Students with the Highest Averages in Math
Left to right: Tashunti Jackson (8th grade), Ahimar Hernandez Cruz (6th grade), Shandra Roberson (7th grade), Sara Howard (7th grade), Alana Livingston (8th grade)
Not Pictured: Maria Mancera Azamar (6th grade)
Students with the Highest Averages in English Language Arts (ELA)
Back Row: Kadaja Williams and Kadynce Bays (8th grade)
Front Row: MarKayla Ponder and Ahimar Hernandez Cruz (6th grade) and
Shandra Roberson and Sara Howard (7th grade)
Students with the Highest Averages in Science
Back Row: Andraya Reeves and Ahmad Ferrell (8th grade)
Front Row: Jasiyah Clemonts (6th grade), Sara Howard (7th grade), Takiya Terry
Not Pictured: Maria Mancera Azamar (6th grade)
Students with the Highest Averages in Social Studies
Back Row: Kailyn Bynum and Shania Mister (8th grade)
Front Row: Dawson Williams and MarKayla Ponder (6th grade) and
Takiya Terry and Sara Howard (7th grade)
Students with the Highest Averages in Business & Computer Science
Back Row: Micah Alford and Elijah Wright (8th grade)
Front Row: Cadyn Powell and Antavious Richardson (6th grade) and
Javontae Snelling and Sara Howard (7th grade)
Students with the Highest Averages in Health and PE
Back Row: Jadarius Robinson and Natalie Gates (8th grade)
Front Row: Jasmine Foster and Jasmin Bundrage (6th grade) and
Talasha Harris and Shaderecka Grier (7th grade)
Students with the Highest Averages in Robotics
Back Row: Elijah Wright and Micah Alford (8th grade)
Front Row: Cadyn Powell and Ahimar Hernandez Cruz (6th grade) and
Sara Howard and Talasha Harris (7th grade)
Students with the Highest Averages in the Reading Connections Class
Back Row: Tevin Harris and Faith Moore (8th grade)
Front Row: Christeria Bussey and Melissa Aleman (6th grade) and
Ta’mydriyona Bussey (7th grade)
Not Pictured: Daejuan Whatley (7th grade)
Students with Perfect Attendance
Back Row: Bryanna Smith, Jayden Redding, Leon Rahman, Zechariah Reeves, De’Asia Whatley
Front Row: Antavious Richardson, Adrianna Wade, Anna-Ka-Lae-La Taylor, Cortney Murrah, Billy Hamilton (not pictured: Mykia Ferguson and Shai Johnson)
6th Grade Students on A/B Honor Roll
From left to right: Cody Bryant, Rihanna Abbott, MarKayla Ponder, Shamiya Mims, Ahimar Hernandez Cruz (not pictured: Maria Mancera Azamar)
7th Grade Students on A/B Honor Roll
Back Row: Keshawn Lakes, Laci Stockton, Takiya Terry, Caleb Wells, Jacob Wright
Front Row: Talasha Harris, Chardazya Favors, Sara Howard, Shandra Roberson, Cortney Murrah
(Not Pictured: Terrance Woods)
8th Grade Students on A/B Honor Roll
Back Row: Micah Alford, Natalie Gates, Alana Livingston, Hollie Prestridge, Tashunti Jackson, Paris Price
Front Row: Kailyn Bynum, Andraya Reeves, Fredricia White, Kadynce Bays
(Not Pictured: Tanashia Hood and Alonzo Martin)
Students on the All “A” Honor Roll
Shania Mister and Ahmad Ferrell (8th grade)
Most Likely to Succeed Students
6th Grade: Ahimar Hernandez Cruz and Jasiyah Clemonts
7th Grade: Keshawn Lakes and Sara Howard
8th Grade: Ahmad Ferrell and Shania Mister
Students Mostly Likely to Make You Laugh (Class Comedians)
6th Grade: Zycurious Alford and Rihanna Abbott
7th Grade: Treyvon McCord and Alexis Male
8th Grade: Kaleb Steverson and Jaelyn Hurley
Most Athletic Students
6th Grade: Breshun Hall and Braelyn Williams
7th Grade: Jacob Wright and Talasha Harris
8th Grade: Gage Manship and Sha’kniya Mack
Most Artistic Students
6th Grade: Cody Bryant and Maria Mancera Azamar
7th Grade: Isiah Toombs and Shandra Roberson
8th Grade: Miguel Beza-Stevenson and Amelia Phillips
Best All-Around Students
6th Grade: Javeon Ford and MarKayla Ponder
7th Grade: Devonte Gordon and Takiya Terry
8th Grade: Jamie Wheelous and Andraya Reeves
6th Graders who received a special MyON Reading Program Award
These students read more than 100 books in the program this school year
Back Row: Blake Hunter, Zycurious Alford, Reese McMullen, Gloria Meeks, Keshon Cameron, Antavious Richardson, Derrell Jackson
Front Row: Ja’Nya Green, Melissa Aleman, Aaniya Jackson, Ahimar Hernandez Cruz, Billy Prestridge, Nikolas Hurley
6th Graders who received a special MyON Reading Program Award
These students read the most hours in the reading program this school year
From left to right: Gordon Gauniel, Jasmine Foster, Cadyn Powell
Outstanding Work Ethic Award
From left to right: Beneatrice Clark (6th grade), Laci Stockton (7th grade),
Tamia Mcghee (8th grade)
Outstanding Improvement Award
From left to right: Shamiya Hines (6th grade), Frances Reynolds (7th grade),
Jadarius Robinson (8th grade)
Principal’s Award Recipients (all 8th grade students)
Back Row: Garrian Harris, Justin Martin, Zechariah Reeves
Front Row: Tashunti Jackson and De’Asia Whatley
(Not Pictured: Devin Hare)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *